WLSA ANNUAL BIG GAME AND FISH AWARDS – RULES AND CATEGORIES

Revised: 2019-May-08

Rules:    

  1. You must be a member in good standing of the Williams Lake Sportsmen’s Association at the time of harvesting a game animal or fish to be entered in the annual game awards.
  2. The game must be harvested in the area specified for each category of game.
  3. All fish entries must fill out the Fish Entry Form. (see pdf form below).
  4. You must present your canceled tag at time of entry.
  5. You must present your actual membership card when submitting your trophy.
  6. To score and submit entries, contact Moe Monita (250) 398-5664 or (250) 267-1219
  7. Cut off for entries is December 31 of the current calendar year.
  8. Submission must be submitted to Moe Monita by January 06 at 5:00 pm (1700 hrs) in the following year.

YOU HAVE

TO THE CUT OFF DATE OF DECEMBER 31

(SUBMIT ENTRY BY JANUARY 06 at 5:00 pm/1700 hrs)


Trophy Category Location of Harvest
1.    Trout – Rainbow and Eastern Brook – Junior (use new Fish Entry Form)Region 5
2.    Rainbow Trout (use new Fish Entry Form)Region 5
3.    Trout – Fly fishing only (use new Fish Entry Form) Region 5
4.    Spring Salmon – Junior (use new Fish Entry Form)Province of BC
5.    Lake Trout – Char (use new Fish Entry Form) Region 5
6.    Trout – Catch and Release (use new Fish Entry Form)Region 5
7.    Spring Salmon (use new Fish Entry Form)Province of BC
8.    Salmon – Junior (use new Fish Entry Form)Province of BC
9.    Biff’s Pond (use new Fish Entry Form)Region 5
10.  Mule Deer – JuniorRegion 5
11.  Mule Deer – Junior ArcheryProvince of BC
12.  Mule Deer – TypicalRegion 5
13.  Mule Deer – Non-typicalRegion 5
14.  Mule Deer – VelvetProvince of BC
15.  Mule Deer – Typical ArcheryProvince of BC
16.  Mule Deer – Typical- LadiesRegion 5
17.  Whitetail – TypicalProvince of BC
18.  Moose – JuniorProvince of BC
19.  MooseProvince of BC
20.  All Sheep SpeciesProvince of BC
21.  Black BearRegion 5
22.  Black Bear – JuniorProvince of BC
23.  Black Bear – ArcheryProvince of BC
24.  Mountain GoatProvince of BC
25.  CaribouProvince of BC
26.  WolfProvince of BC
27.  CougarRegion 5
28.  ElkProvince of BC
29.  Canada GooseProvince of BC
30.  Notable Big Game ArcheryProvince of BC
31.  Open Big Game Aggregate(decided by entries)
32.  Aggregate Archery(decided by entries)
33.  Fishing Entry(drawn from all entrants)
34.  Hunting Entry(drawn from all entrants)
35.  Sportsman of the YearNominated
36.  Jack Mackill Memorial Conservation AwardNominated
37.  Rear Ender AwardNominated

WORKING ON PAST AWARDS LIST

Close Menu